List of Sumatran Tiger
Scientific Name (Panthera tigris sumatrae) : The Sumatran tiger is the smallest of all the tiger subspecies. Their stripes are also narrower than other tiger species. The smaller size of the Sumatran tiger makes it easier for the cat to move quickly through the jungle. The tiger's patterned coloring is an adaptation for camouflaging the animal in its natural habitat. The male tigers have a more bearded and manned appearance than the females.
Males: 8 feet (2.4 meters)
Females: 7 feet (2.2 meters)
Males: 265 pounds (120 kilograms)
Females: 200 pounds (90 kilograms)
These tigers feed on many different species of deer and wild pig. Webbing between their toes enables the Sumatran tiger to be very efficient and fast swimmer. If given the chance the tiger will run hoofed prey into the water where the animal is at a much greater disadvantage because they cannot swim well with their long thin legs. The tiger emerges to hunt at dusk, and may travel more than 20 miles in a night. In zoos, the tiger is fed fish, meat and poultry parts.
Habitat & Range:
The Sumatran tiger is found only on the Indonesian island of Sumatra. It is estimated that there are no more than 500 of these tigers left in the wild. The largest population of about 110 tigers lives in Gunning Leaser National Park. Approximately 235 Sumatrans live in zoos throughout the world.
The tiger's range varies depending upon the terrain and the availability of prey. For the most part, the tiger lives alone, except during breeding season, which is typically during the winter or spring months. A male will not usually tolerate other males staying in his territory unless they are just passing through. The territory of a single male can overlap those of several females.
Reproduction & Breeding
Tigers can breed at any time of the year, but they usually mate in winter or spring. Tigers reach maturity at about 4 years of age. Gestation is normally 103 days. The mother will usually have 2 - 3 cubs per litter. At birth, the cubs are helpless and blind, weighing only about 3 pounds each. By the time they are 18 months old they can hunt for themselves and are fully independent at 2 years. In the wild a tiger can be expected to live 15 years, while they generally live 20 years in captivity.
Sumatran tigers are critically endangered. The tigers that live in unprotected areas are very vulnerable to poaching as well as the killing of problem animals that come in contact with villagers encroaching upon the animal's habitat. The continuing loss of habitat is intensifying the crises to save this tiger.